Share:
 

BEARS Selection Process U12

 

To all players trialling for this seasons U12 representative teams, the BEARS executive wish you the very best as you put your skills on show. Thank you for supporting junior cricket in our region and we hope you gain valuable experience and further develop your skills by being a part of our selection process.

This season selectors from BEARS, RCI & EDJCA will be selecting approximately 36 x u12 players to represent our zone in upcoming Rep carnivals.

  • 1 x BEARS U12 State Championship Team - End of December 2020
  • 2 x Bears U12 Development teams playing in Ian Healy Cup hosted by Albany Cricket Club - early January 2021


Please Note Costs for Carnivals:

 To help parents budget and plan ahead for the expenses associated with providing representative opportunities for children we will clearly list the costs. Please make yourself aware of the costs prior to nominating your child for possible selection.  Any overview of last years costs is available on the main trials page - other useful information is also on the main page - please familiarise yourself with this.

Important Logistical Information for Players and Parents:

To each session you attend please be sure to bring:
Your own cricket kits; broad brim hat and or cap; sunscreen; water; food/snacks

What to wear: 

For each of the trial sessions players are required to wear their normal cricket whites.

 

No representative OR club clothing of any description is allowed to be worn.

 

A plain white or cream shirt but try to distinguish yourself from others. No representative clothing of any description is allowed to be worn. Tip for young players: The more professional you look the better.

Commitments if selected:
Please be aware of your obligations as a player if you are selected. There will be 1 training day, 3 practice games on 4 consecutive Sundays commencing the early November as well as weekly training (start date yet to be confirmed). You will be required to be part of these important 'pre-carnival' games and training.

Representative Trial Process

Stage 1: UPCOMING FOR 2020 - COMPLETED

 

  • Sun 6 Sep at Bulimba: 8am, 10am, 12pm

 

  • Sun 13 Sep at Whites Hill: 10am, 12pm, 2pm

 

Who attends 1st stage of trials?

If you are playing within the RCI, EDJCA or BEARS competition (and are 11 years of age as at the 31st August 2020) and are a member of one of the following clubs:
RCI Clubs - Redlands Sharks, Muddies, Wellington Point, Cleveland Thornlands , Ormiston College or
EDJCA Clubs - Wynnum, Carina, Bulimba, Holland Park, Villanova, Mansfield, Redeemer College

 

Please note that your club MUST nominate you to attend trials.  If you have not been nominated, please contact you club in the 1st instance.

** Nominated players (with player numbers - to be put on helmets and shirts to assist with identification during trials) will be listed below shortly.**

 

This first stage will include a net session, games and fielding drills to allow you to put your skills on show.

Please arrive at the session at least 15-30 minutes prior to the start in correct playing gear, with sun cream on ready to start on time.

 

Stage 2:  Upcoming

 

Who attends 2nd trial session?

Combined BEARS, RCI and EDJCA Players invited to attend after the completion of stage 1.

(please note depending on the size and skill level this may be the whole playing group from stage 1 or a selection of players. This will be discussed by coaches/selectors at the end of stage 1)

Stage 2's session will mainly consist of players breaking into teams and playing a series of games.  These may be 20 to 50 overs at the discretion of the selectors.

 

PLEASE NOTE: YOU MUST REGISTER AND PAY TO ATTEND STAGE 2 TRIALS PRIOR TO MONDAY 12 OCTOBER 2020.  The cost is $30.60 and the registration link is:



DAY 1

Venue: Holland Part Cricket Club, Whites Hill

Date: Sunday 18th October 2020 ->

10.15am played on synthetic wickets - NO SPIKES REQ'D.

Please arrive by 9.30 to register (including COVID register), be allocated to teams and be ready to trial.

*** Players are to bring their own lunch and water bottles as there will be limited (if any) food and drinks available at the canteen. 

 

DAY 2

Venue: Bulimba Cricket Club

Date: Sunday 25th October 2020 ->

9.00am played on synthetic wickets - NO SPIKES REQ'D.

Please arrive by 8.30 to register (including COVID register), be allocated to teams and be ready to trial.

*** Players are to bring their own lunch and water bottles as there will be limited (if any) food and drinks available. 

 

DAY 3

Venue: Holland Part Cricket Club, Whites Hill

Date: Sunday 1st November 2020 ->

10.30am played on synthetic wickets - NO SPIKES REQ'D.

Please arrive by 10.00 to register (including COVID register), be allocated to teams and be ready to trial.

*** Players are to bring their own lunch and water bottles as there will be limited (if any) food and drinks available at the canteen. 


All invited players will take part in a Match/Game Sense simulation were players will be broken into teams to play against each other.

Batting and Bowling orders and logistics of the session is at the discretion of the selectors.

 

The boys selected to participate are.  Player numbers - to be put on helmets and shirts to assist with identification during trials.

Shirt No MyC ID Name
6 1137201 Baker, Zachary
8 1137071 Barton, James
10 1272011 Borger, Alexander
11 1259995 Bray, Kingsley
12 1574188 Brookwell, Ben
13 1897138 Bruce, Declan
17 1175749 Cassell, Will
19 1575304 Coleman, Oscar
21 1353845 Conway, Charlie
23 1658343 Cretan, Lucas
25 1496333 Donnelly, Flynn
31 1753555 Godwin, Archie
32 1255122 Gore, Edward
33 1233019 Hamilton, Cohen
34 1499395 Harriden, Jack
36 1140877 Harriss, Alexanda
37 1312994 Hatcher, Martin
38 1266814 Haynes, Thomas
39 1325056 Heard, Lucas
42 1497334 Jones, Hugo
44 1930863 Kothekar, Mihir
46 1888924 Lestani, Benjamin
48 1297259 Maguire, Hayden
51 1279476 Midanowicz, Joshua 
53 1323020 Murrihy, Mitchell
54 1237846 Neary, Liam
55 1390954 Neil, Hamish
56 1924723 ONeil, Patrick
57 1727258 Pandian, Aashish
58 1138629 Patel, Ish
60 1921850 Pauli, Samuel
62 1174380 Pomeroy, Harry
63 1907758 Pratt, Jake
65 1170035 Ramsay, Tate
66 1142545 Reilly, Will
71 1729488 Sargood, West
72 1658411 Sheppard, Aaron
74 1433501 Stieper, Liam
75 1078856 Stone, Hamish
77 1794641 Sweetnam, Oscar
83 1320669 Turner, James
85 1041868 van Huyssteen, Nathan
86 1141933 Vaseo, Thomas
87 1612470 Wardrop, Maximus
88 1274420 White, James
89 1391019 Wilkins, Max
90 1095237 Williams, Jackson
92 1250478 Wolfik, Ezra
93 1230894 Zeller, Phoenix
94 1415868 Harrison, Alexander
95 1200555 Ball, Lachlan
96 1325470 Smith, Fraser

 

At the conclusion of these matches the selectors for BEARS, RCI and EDJCA will nominate players into teams.

 

One BEARS State Championship Team

Two Teams for Ian Healy Cup

Teams will be posted on the BEARS website  www.bears.qld.cricket.com.au